Full Itinerary for Riverside Festival of the Arts Easton

Easton’s Riverside Festival of the Arts takes place this weekend, September 16 and 17, at Scott and Riverside Parks along the Delaware and Lehigh River meeting in Easton. The festival “celebrates the colorful and creative spirit of Easton” by providing free visual, literary, and performing arts programming throughout the weekend.

Below, we have a full itinerary for both parks throughout the weekend. Those looking for more updates and information can find it here on Facebook.

Scott Park

Saturday
10-11:30 a.m.: Flute Ceremony/Grass Dancer (Main stage grounds)
10-11:30 a.m.: Ian Summers’ ‘Children’s Faces of Riverside Festival’ (Larry Holmes Dr.)
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: January Noon (Main stage)
12:45-1:30 p.m.: Freddy Awards theatre group (Main stage)
1:30-5 p.m.: Ian Summers ‘Children’s Faces of Riverside Festival’ (Larry Holmes Dr.)
1:45-2:30 p.m.: Buttonfly (Main stage)
2:45-3:30 p.m.: Twin Rivers Dance (Main stage)
3:45-5 p.m.: Steve Brosky & Jimmy Meyer (Main stage)
5:30–7 p.m.: ‘After Riverside’ w/ the James Supra Band ft. Sarah Ayers

Sunday
9:30-10:45 a.m.: Native American Hoop Dance, followed by Easton Yoga with Native American Flute (Main stage grounds)
11-11:45 a.m.: Kayla Avitabile w/ Veronica Torres (Main stage)
11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Tap Ties (Main stage)
12:30-12:45 p.m.: Hair is Art contest
12:45-1:30 p.m.: Ash & Snow (Main stage)
1:30-2:15 p.m.: Lehigh Valley Martial Arts demo/Monarch Theatre (Main stage grounds)
2-3 p.m.: Taco Throwdown (Scott Park information booth)
2-4 p.m.: Draw Off (Larry Holmes Dr.)
2:15-2:45 p.m.: Hair as Art (Main stage)
2:45-3:45 p.m.: Telectro Band (Main stage)
4-4:45 p.m.: Awards and closing (Main stage)

Riverside Park

Saturday
7 a.m.-4 p.m.: Plein Air Contest (Juried Arts Gallery/Plein Air Tent)
8-9 a.m.: Juried Art drop-off (Juried Arts Gallery Tent)
10-11:15 a.m.: Free Tai Chi and Lehigh Valley Martial Arts Demonstration (Amphitheatre)
10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Children’s Interactive Programs and ‘Special Needs Just Means Special’ Area ft. CIU20 with Lehigh Valley Martial Arts (Scott Park)
11:30-11:45 a.m.: Easton Co-op Theater (Amphitheatre)
12-1 p.m.: Juried Arts Gallery judging begins (Juried Arts Gallery Tent)
1:30-2 p.m.: Grins & Grins circus entertainment (Amphitheatre)
2:45-4:45 p.m.: Open mic featuring Chelsea Lyn Meyer (Amphitheatre)

Sunday
10 a.m.-2 p.m.: Plein Air Contest continues (Juried Arts Gallery/Plein Air Tent)
10 a.m.-2 p.m.: Easton School of Rock (Amphitheatre)
10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Children’s Interactive Programs and ‘Special Needs Just Means Special’ Area ft. CIU20 with Lehigh Valley Martial Arts (Scott Park)
1:30-1:45 p.m.: Hair is Art sculpted hair contest voting (Amphitheatre )
1:30-2 p.m.: Easton Library Poetry Troupe (Columbus Statue)
2:30-3:30 p.m.: The Ken Gross Orchestra (Amphitheatre)
3-4 p.m.: Plein Air Contest judging)

Civic Theatre
Visit Civic Theatre of Allentown!

Leave a Reply